2018 Results

2018 Sika Show Heads Competition - Winners

Category Winner Score
Whitetail-Highest Douglas Score Geoff Mentor 114 3/8
Fallow - Highest Douglas Score Ryan Marshall 249 5/8
Rusa - Highest Douglas Score Spencer Clayton Green 203 1/8
Sambar - Highest Douglas Score Robert Simpson 224
Goat - Highest Douglas Score Beau Hamilton 113 4/8
Chamois - Highest Douglas Score Harvey Marshall 28 4//8
Tahr- Highest Douglas Score Luke Care 41 2/8
Pig Drawn Tusks Gene Gray 28 2/8
Pig Undrawn Tusks Skip McNeil 22 6/8
Hybrid Red / Sika - Highest Douglas Score George Ward 227 7/8
Wapiti- Highest Douglas Score Harvey Marshall 344 5/8
Red Deer - Closest to 275 D/S Stacey Rust 277 7/8
Red Deer - Highest Twelve pointer Sarah Ensor 282 3/8
Red Deer - Open - 2nd Highest Douglas Score Josh Lloyd 358 7/8
Red Deer - Open - Highest Douglas Score Bob Gilmer 384 2/8
Red Deer - Judges Choice Sarah Ensor
Red Deer - Estate / Non Public land Luke Weld 446 1/8
Red Deer - Average Douglas Score Seddon Floyd 301 6/8
Sika- Closest to 165 D/S Duncan Trail 165
Sika -Closest to 175 D/S Duncan Whinn 174 6/8
Most Sika Hind Jaws Clinton White & Josh van der Valk 6 each
Sika - Most Unusual Head Rebecca Wallace
Sika - Average Douglas score Bennett Horton 170 1/8
Sika - Judges Choice Nigel Philpott
Sika - 5th Highest Douglas Score Malcolm Hogg 201 4/8
Sika - 4th Highest Douglas Score Nigel Philpott 203 3/8
Sika - 3rd Highest Douglas Score Sven Hoffman 203 5/8
Sika - 2nd Highest Douglas Score Ray Port 204 1/8
Sika - Highest Douglas Score Thomas Hall 211

Photographic Competition 2018 - Winners

Scenic Kyle Mitchell
Game Animals Eion Queen
Human Interest Tim Stewart
Birds Kyle Mitchell
Game Camera Stacey Rust
Flora & Fauna Aaron Snook
Sika Sophia McKenzie

2018 National Duck and Goose Calling Competition - Winners

Junior .
1st Quin Foley-Smith
2nd Taylor Hamish Wyfield
3rd Luke Spargo
Live Duck .
1st Ritson Galloway
2nd Sam Harrington
3rd Ben Schnell
Meat Goose .
1st Ritson Galloway
2nd Patrick Foley-Smith
3rd Sam Harrington
Team Duck .
1st Ritson Galloway and Kellan Galloway
2nd Holly Irvine and Sam Harrington
3rd Ben Schnell and Ritson Galloway
Team Goose .
1st Ritson Galloway and Sam Harrington
2nd Ben Schnell and Ritson Galloway
3rd Sam Harrington and Ben Schnell

Roaring Competition 2018 - Winners

Sika Roaring Competition .
1st Jamie Munn
2nd Scott Giltrap
3rd Josh van der Valk
Red Roaring Competition .
1st Craig Coulter
2nd Jamie Munn
3rd Douglas Edwards